NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Refresh form fields when changing browse records.  (Read 3419 times)

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1871
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Refresh form fields when changing browse records.
« on: February 27, 2020, 01:36:26 PM »
Hi, I have a popup form with two browses, one in Servicio Tab and another in the Adicionales Tab
I need to make some calculations with the column totals of these browses.
Please see pics.
How can I call a routine when changing browse totals?
-----------
Regards
Alberto

Matthew51

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Refresh form fields when changing browse records.
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2020, 04:04:57 PM »
In the TabChanged embed point
Code: [Select]
Case TabNumber
OF 1
[Code for 1st tab]
OF 3
[Code for 3rd tab]
END
Contractor with 10+ years of NetTalk experience looking for work.
www.linkedin.com/in/matthew-leavitt
BisWare.ca
Check out my free EasyTime Template

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1871
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: Refresh form fields when changing browse records.
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2020, 04:29:11 PM »
Thanks but this will only work for the Adicionales Tab.
If im in the first tab and I change a browse record this code will not be called.
Thats not what I need.
-----------
Regards
Alberto

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1871
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: Refresh form fields when changing browse records.
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2020, 05:32:07 PM »
The answer is FWIW
Locate the Value::YourBrowseProcName and add the refresh code there.
-----------
Regards
Alberto