NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Static page with dynamic content  (Read 4949 times)

Djordje Radovanovic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Static page with dynamic content
« on: March 17, 2015, 10:56:55 AM »
I tried to build static page with dynamic content. Help serached, book searched, documentation searched ...
Found little and now I have to ask for help.

This is simple page I made as an example. Nothing pops up except text "Some text example". Of course I need much more complicated HTML but I have to start from some point.
For the begining it would be nice just to see year defined by !<-- Net:d:year -->

<!-- NetWebServer -->
<!DOCTYPE html><html class="nt-html no-js">
<head>
<!-- Net:c:Head -->
<title>SomeTitle</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
</head>
<body>
<div><!-- Net:d:year--> Some text example</div>
<!-- Net:c:BodyEnd -->
</body>
</html>

Best regards and thank you in advance,

Djole

MyBrainIsFull

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Static page with dynamic content
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2015, 09:09:38 PM »
Your code works, I just put it up as z.3d.com.au
when the page loads go to login, I have replaced that sites login with your code which does show the year
try it, I will leave it up for a day or so

I am guessing your server is not sending the page out, you are maybe hitting on the html and your browser is showing you the page with out the year.

Let me know if you want more help on this
Kevin

peterH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
Re: Static page with dynamic content
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2015, 09:38:37 PM »
Hi Kevin,

Those main pages - are they stock templates from Xara or something? It's a nice design.

Peter

MyBrainIsFull

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Static page with dynamic content
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2015, 09:40:33 PM »
Yeah, just a throw together from xara 10
Customer was not as impressed.

Djordje Radovanovic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Re: Static page with dynamic content
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2015, 09:08:27 AM »
Yes Kevin, it works. It works on my site too. I have other one page, slitly more complex than this and it does not work. Maybe I have problem with naming convention or whatever. It is on me to investigate.

Thank you and best regards,

Djole

rainerwallenius

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Static page with dynamic content
« Reply #5 on: March 19, 2015, 06:09:08 AM »
Hi Djordje.

You have to be very carefull with xhtml syntax. Nettalk does not like any typos or sloppy tag-ending.
I noticed in your example:

<div><!-- Net:d:year--> Some text example</div>

that there seems to missing a space between year and -->
I think there should be a space.

:: rainer

MyBrainIsFull

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
Re: Static page with dynamic content
« Reply #6 on: March 19, 2015, 03:20:10 PM »
Not really - I just tried putting the space in and taking it out again
The leading space needs to be there, but not the trailing space.
K