NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Data DLL , File Name Loads  (Read 5329 times)

zdpl0a

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Email
Data DLL , File Name Loads
« on: September 03, 2009, 11:49:20 AM »
I have a 3 NetServer apps that the dictionary is (I don't know the term) compiled directly into.  There is no data DLL.

With the new release of our system I needed to build a start path app that is called at INIT for the desktop applications.  They have always had a seperate Data dll.  All this works fine.  85 files with
!GLOx:XXXXXXX to keep straight.

I tried to add the start path app to the Nettalk webservers without the seperate data dll, just let the dictionary remain internal. The start path appears not to work in this config.

I tried setting up the webserver app like a regular EXE and access the data DLL by seting up the gobal app setting.  I get about a dozen duplicate nettalk related symbols. when I compile.

I tried to make it a lib for the heck of it. When the NetServer exe runs, it crashes before the status window opens.

I through about removing the !GLO:names references from the 2 dozen files I'll need, but some have aliases so, no go there?

Does anyone have any ideas?  I  would have though I could setup the data defs to external, import the lib statement for the data.dll and compile like I always do.

The example program with DLL's seems to not compile so I don't have an example to start from.

Thanks,
Dave







zdpl0a

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Data DLL , File Name Loads
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2009, 02:07:40 PM »
I got things to work...

I reloaded the data.lib and pulled the 23 files out of my startpatt.dll and placed

zdpl0a

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Data DLL , File Name Loads
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2009, 02:10:14 PM »
Finishing here...

and placed the {prop:name}'s for this webserver in the embed Bruce gave me.

I bypassed my variables (!GLO:xxxxxx)

Not the way I wanted to do it but it works.

Sorry for the bother folks.

zdpl0a

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Data DLL , File Name Loads
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2009, 02:41:24 PM »
Bruce,

All of my lists are populated but when I select either a 'View' or 'Change', the forms are empty..

Am I missing a trick I have not found inthe docs?  The working applications that I ported from were built last November.

I'm using the nettalk posted last week.

Thanks,

Dave

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11250
    • View Profile
Re: Data DLL , File Name Loads
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2009, 11:34:03 PM »
Dave,

I think the first thing to do is back-track a bit.
There's no need for fancy tricks, or work-arounds or anything like that.

Remember that your NetTalk app is just a normal Clarion app - using normal clarion code. There is _nothing_ different about file access in a web app - it's exactly the same as a normal app.

Data DLL's, and stuff like that are all bog-standard Clarion. So making multi-dll apps is no harder, no different, than normal Clarion DLL apps.

This is important to know because usually hacks lead to problems, not solutions. So adding hacks to "make it work" is the wrong approach. The correct approach is to do it right - and if there are errors figure out why, correct, and move on.

So let's start at the beginning.
Are your !GLO:xxxxxx variables threaded?

If so then they need to be set on each thread. But then your normal program would need to set them on every thread as well. Are you doing that in your normal program?

Are you setting the names in the Data DLL? If so inside which DLL?

I presume all your files are Threaded?

Cheers
Bruce


zdpl0a

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Data DLL , File Name Loads
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2009, 08:49:54 AM »
Bruce,

Yhanks for the help.

It was simpler than that.  For some reason, all my '"views" were reset to memory on the form.  I remember this happening in the early webserver days too.

I changed them to file, setup the unique key, and they worked.

I should have migrated these all along, because I have forgotten a good bit of what I did and the NetTalk syntax.  Hopefully it will rain this weekend!

Dave