NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Call Update Form without a Browse  (Read 3721 times)

gavinwebb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Call Update Form without a Browse
« on: February 02, 2012, 10:37:43 PM »
When my user logs in I lookup with customer they belong to.  I have a My Settings menu which I want use to open a Form to edit the fields in the customer table for that user.  I have an update form already for the customer called "UpdateCustomer", I also have the unique ID for the customer in a session variable.  Can you tell me how to make this call please from my menu?

Thanks

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11239
    • View Profile

gavinwebb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Call Update Form without a Browse
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2012, 09:50:00 AM »
Thanks Bruce, I've looked at the examples and I've put this in my menu (as a URL) and it works i.e. opens the record I need:

'UpdateCustomers?change_btn=change&_bidv_=' & p_web.AddBrowseValue('pageheadertag','Customers',CUS:PK_CustomerID,p_web.GetSessionValue('CustomerID'))

However.........it opens full screen, whereas when I go via a browse the form opens as a popup.  How can I make this work as a popup.

I tried using the procedure call method, this worked without "popup" checked, but when I checked popup it didn't work.

Any ideas?

gavinwebb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Call Update Form without a Browse
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2012, 10:09:16 AM »
So calling it in procedure mode works fine unless I check the box about popup - then it fails to have the record.

I can confirm what somebody else reported "Popup reseting session value of unique key".  It put in this trace statement in GenerateForm embed:
MESSAGE(p_web.GSV('CUS:CustomerID'))

When in non-popup it has the ID value, when in popup mode it's empty.

Is this a bug, how can I get around it?

gavinwebb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Call Update Form without a Browse
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2012, 09:29:42 AM »
Hi Bruce
I'm running 6.26 and this still seems to be an issue.  i.e. calling a form directly from a browse in procedure popup mode.
Is there a way I can work around this?
Thanks
Gavin

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11239
    • View Profile
Re: Call Update Form without a Browse
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2012, 12:47:10 AM »
support for popups added in 6.27