NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Using flash on site  (Read 4504 times)

Matthew

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Email
Using flash on site
« on: April 04, 2011, 03:30:22 AM »
Hello

Is anyone using flash on web server? I would like to show advertisement on top of my site. How can I do that using flash?

Regards,
Matthew

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11247
    • View Profile
Re: Using flash on site
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2011, 04:33:47 AM »
You can embed flash in your nettalk generated html as easily in any html.
Since you want it in your header, add it to your generic header procedure.

cheers
Bruce

Matthew

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Email
Using flash on site
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2011, 04:47:33 AM »
Yes I put some code in html which should show me swf file on header frame.

I found such example:

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0"
WIDTH="1050" HEIGHT="800" id="adv" ALIGN="left">
 <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="adv.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
 <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF>
<EMBED src="adv.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#BBBBBB  WIDTH="1050" HEIGHT="800" NAME="adv" ALIGN="left"
TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>

But it's not work. I have only player which nothing shows.

What I am doing wrong?

Matthew

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Email
Using flash on site
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2011, 04:53:18 AM »
Suddenly it works :) That really wear, maybe I put wrong parameter name.

I have only one more question. What should I do to play movie all the time? I mean when it finish then start play automatically again from the beginning.

Regards,
Matthew

Wolfgang Orth

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 251
    • View Profile
    • oData Wolfgang Orth
Re: Using flash on site
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2011, 04:59:54 AM »
<param name="loop" value="true">



<div id="wb_Flash1" style="position:absolute;left:85px;top:63px;width:449px;height:292px;z-index:0;" align="left">
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="449" height="292" id="Flash1">
<param name="movie" value="">
<param name="quality" value="High">
<param name="scale" value="ExactFit">
<param name="wmode" value="Transparent">

<param name="play" value="true">
<param name="loop" value="true">

<param name="menu" value="false">
<param name="allowfullscreen" value="false">
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="sameDomain">
<param name="sAlign" value="L">
<embed src="" width="449" height="292" quality="High" wmode="Transparent" loop="true" play="true" menu="false" allowfullscreen="false" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" scale="ExactFit" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</embed>
</object>
</div>



Matthew

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Email
Using flash on site
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2011, 10:55:49 PM »
Thank You for your help.

But I don't know why the parameter LOOP doesn't work. The movie doesn't play again. It play ones only when I for example refresh my site. So maybe it is another way to loop swf file?

Regards,
Matthew