NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Can I browse from a queue  (Read 4191 times)

Neil Porter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
    • Email
Can I browse from a queue
« on: June 22, 2010, 05:08:42 AM »
Does anyone know of a way that I can use the NetWebBrowse to display a Local queue rather than a specific table?

I'm trying to use a 3rd party soap server to give me a list of postal addresses from an entered post/zip code. I would then like to display a browse, showing the possible addresses, and allow my user to select the correct address, which I can then popluate into a netwebform. I have all of the code to talk to the soap server, and I can do everything that I need to do in a standard Clarion app, I just need to replicate this functionality on a web interface.

The netwebbrowse template only seems to allow me to select tables from my dictionary.

I'm using Nettalk 4 at the moment. Not sure if that makes a difference.

TIA,

Neil Porter.
Clarion 11.0.13244
NetTalk 11.04

Neil Porter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Can I browse from a queue
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2010, 05:16:14 AM »
I should have added, that I don't have the "In Memory driver".....Is there another way??
Clarion 11.0.13244
NetTalk 11.04

kevin plummer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1195
    • View Profile
    • Production Accounting and Software Payroll
Re: Can I browse from a queue
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2010, 05:49:01 AM »
The problem you will have is Queues are not thread safe. If you don't have the IMD then your next best option is to create a temp table to pump the data into and delete from based on the Session ID.

Neil Porter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Can I browse from a queue
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2010, 08:04:15 AM »
Thanks Kevin, it looks like maybe I should spend some money on the IMD rather than trying to fudge my way around it  :-[
Clarion 11.0.13244
NetTalk 11.04

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11250
    • View Profile
Re: Can I browse from a queue
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2010, 11:05:46 PM »
Hi Niel,

I recommend the In-Memory driver - I find it useful in a number of places, not just the web server.

That said, nothing stops you putting the data into a TPS table rather than a queue. I think you'll find performance is probably acceptable.

Naturally, whatever driver you use, you'll want to have a SessionId field int he table so multiple users can use the table at the same time, and you can filter on the SessionId.

cheers
Bruce