NetTalk Central

Author Topic: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?  (Read 9329 times)

Robert Iliuta

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
    • View Profile
    • Email
How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« on: September 13, 2009, 11:46:00 PM »
Hallo,


There is a option  start/stop web server without close the window ?

Thank you for suggestions,

Regards,
Robert Iliuta

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2009, 09:11:07 AM »
Don't make the webserver the main procedure. Make the window run on a different thread and pass a close event to the web server procedure.
If you are using self-service or otherwise having the web app run as a service, you should have the window as a separate exe communicating with the service which could stopped and restarted by calling the exe with /rs and /iss in the command line.

BTW - I am only just now making this change to my web app, too.

chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe

Mike Grigsby

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - onthedotsoftware
    • View Profile
    • MyHomeAssets! Software (among others)
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2009, 01:11:59 PM »
Let me give you an easy one I use. When someone clicks on the pause button on my server console, I open up a regular window (well, mine have images in them, but that doesn't matter). That effectively stops requests to the server. It doesn't deal with showing the user that the server is paused, but it is a way to stop traffic. I attached a pic of my console with the small pause window that appears and stops the server.

[attachment deleted by admin]
Mike Grigsby
Credify Systems
Central Oregon, USA

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2009, 01:30:32 PM »
Cool idea.
Pausing the system isn't the same as stopping and restarting which is what I thought he was after.

Chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe

Mike Grigsby

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
    • Yahoo Instant Messenger - onthedotsoftware
    • View Profile
    • MyHomeAssets! Software (among others)
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2009, 04:00:08 PM »
Oops, I realized I grabbed an old screen shot. We now say "Click to resume system" not restart, because customers got confused.
Mike Grigsby
Credify Systems
Central Oregon, USA

Robert Iliuta

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2009, 07:39:15 AM »
Thank you Chris and Mike.

Mike,

I don't think this option will be ok ( for me :-) ) to start a window...... I believe there must be another way to start stop the server..... Maybe Bruce will have a better option.

I could change the port no ..... this way every connection to that port will fail. 

If anyone else has a good option to stop / start the web server and like to share ...

Thank you,

Regards,
Robert Iliuta

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2009, 08:11:39 AM »
lliuta,

What do you mean by Start and Stop the server?
If you stop the service you will drop all the connections to it.
Likewise if you close the program.
If you just take focus away by from the server by opening a new window on it's thread, you will pause the server but not stop it. You also will not any connections at least not until they time-out and go away when you resume the server.

chris
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe

Alberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1882
    • MSN Messenger - alberto-michelis@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
    • ARMi software solutions
    • Email
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2009, 02:04:42 AM »
Hi all,
I´m following your discussion.
Which is the final target of stop the server to serve?
For what it worth?
Thanks
Alberto
-----------
Regards
Alberto

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11297
    • View Profile
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2009, 05:33:42 AM »
yes, I think the question needs more elaboration.
What exactly are you trying to do here?

Robert Iliuta

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 472
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2009, 06:50:04 AM »
OK,

I attached a screen shot.

Customer need a web and email server on the same window. They receive some files trough https conections and then they want to stop the web server for security reason. The web server will start/stop at a schedule time they setup. The web server will run 2 or 3 hours per day then it should be stop. This is for a data base not for a public site.

The web server is not running as a service.

I need to know if there is a way to start/stop the web server ..... (another solution to run as a service and start/stop the service)

Chris , I cannot pop up a window in my app. Thank you for suggestions.


Regards,
Robert

[attachment deleted by admin]

ccordes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How can I start/stop web server without close the window ?
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2009, 07:34:48 AM »
So you don't want to stop the server program, you want to suspend it from doing anything

You could put something like -
 
If Not Running
    return
end
... in the first embed after the code statement in the WebHandler. I think that would pretty much kill everything except the server program's control window.

chris
« Last Edit: September 16, 2009, 07:47:50 AM by ccordes »
Real programmers use copy con newapp.exe