NetTalk Central

Author Topic: How to change text on standard Change button  (Read 2998 times)

Keith

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • Email
How to change text on standard Change button
« on: April 23, 2014, 02:09:25 PM »
I have a Browse with no in-line buttons and only a single 'Change' button below the Browse.

For an in-line button there is a text field under 'Settings' where a new value can be entered. But in NetWebBrowse Settings/Form (Change) there does not seem to be an equivalent option and I want to change the text on the button.

What am I missing here? Thanks

Keith
Clarion 10.0.0 build 12799
NetTalk 9.31
StringTheory 2.65
InsightGraphing 2.27

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11250
    • View Profile
Re: How to change text on standard Change button
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2014, 01:21:13 AM »
for the "not in row" update buttons, you still need to change the text in embed code.

GenerateUpdateButtonsAbove  Routine

or
GenerateUpdateButtonsBelow  Routine

something like

p_web.site.ChangeButton.TextValue = p_web.Translate('Verander')

This is for 1 procedure. For all procedures you can (should change it in WebServer procedure, button tab.)

Cheers
Bruce

Keith

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How to change text on standard Change button
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2014, 02:16:34 PM »
Bruce, sorry to be a pain.

Altering the text globally on the ChangeButton works fine.  However, I inserted the following:

      p_web.site.ChangeButton.TextValue = 'Select this Car'

in the 'Set jQuery Update Buttonset Options' embed point within 'Generate UpdateButtonsBelow' and it did not alter the text.  I have included a picture of the source code.  I also used your suggested code and placed it in all of the possible embed points within this routine - to no effect.

Keith

[attachment deleted by admin]
Clarion 10.0.0 build 12799
NetTalk 9.31
StringTheory 2.65
InsightGraphing 2.27

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11250
    • View Profile
Re: How to change text on standard Change button
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2014, 09:37:23 PM »
ahh. you're on NT7 not NT8. In NT8 there are more embed points in that routine.

you need to get your code above the call to CreateStdButton. So find where GenerateUpdateButtonsBelow is called from, and embed before that.

cheers
Bruce