NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Hide browse columns in runtime  (Read 3574 times)

Nick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Email
Hide browse columns in runtime
« on: November 13, 2013, 03:17:35 PM »
Is this done? I often been asked for by users to put more fields in browses. More than other users want to see or
can show on their screens.
With mobile stuff this really seems important.
 
It seems possible:
A column is clickable and the column ID can be passed,
What's needed I guess is a procedure that knows the browse and the columnID and stores
this with a show/not show value.
Is this something for a template option?

Nick

Stu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 510
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Hide browse columns in runtime
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2013, 04:55:24 PM »
Hi Nick,

Not entirely clear what you're asking .. But.

If you want a checkbox that hides/shows fields, then:

BYTE field
- Add as a checkbox to the browse.
- Make sure it refreshes the whole row / browse.
- Then on the fields you want to show/hide, put the check into the Column Condition template field. IE

Code: [Select]
prefix:fieldname=1
Cheers,

Stu Andrews

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11242
    • View Profile
Re: Hide browse columns in runtime
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2013, 12:25:56 AM »
Hi Nick,

there are 2 settings for the browse column which you can use here;

a) Column Condition:
put any condition in here you like. If it evaluates to false then the column is excluded.

b) Include In Mobile?
tick this on to include, or off to exclude, this column when the app is in "mobile mode".

cheers
Bruce

Nick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Hide browse columns in runtime
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2013, 01:10:21 AM »
>>If you want a checkbox that hides/shows fields, then:

>>BYTE field
>>- Add as a checkbox to the browse.
>>- Make sure it refreshes the whole row / browse.
>>- Then on the fields you want to show/hide, put the check into the Column Condition template field. IE

Yes I thought of that too but that would mean that you need a checkbox for every column because how else
do you know which column to hide?
Apart from that it should be saved so that the user doesn't have to do this again and again.
I thought of making the column itself clickable so you don't need the checkboxes.
It takes no extra space and by clicking on a column you know which column to hide,

Thanks.
Nick

Nick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Hide browse columns in runtime
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2013, 02:06:21 AM »
Hm.. a clickable column that is hidden can't be clicked again...  :D
I think we need a table that must be constructed on the fly containing column-names with
checkboxes to switch each column on/off.
Then there is the multiple user problem. May user A hides a colum so that user B can't see it too?
Sessionid's don't help here if you don't want to hide the columns for every session.
So it should be coupled to a user login or this system could be protected so that only a restricted
number of users can hide/unhide columns. Then sensitive info like prices etc. could be hidden to
some users.

Nick

kevin plummer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1195
    • View Profile
    • Production Accounting and Software Payroll
Re: Hide browse columns in runtime
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2013, 02:48:44 PM »
Hi Nick,

for system security I use a separate table to store the choices the admin makes or you could use sec win.

for user choices, I tend to use a popup or setup form and save the details in an ini file with their login

Kev

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11242
    • View Profile
Re: Hide browse columns in runtime
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2013, 01:48:03 AM »
Sounds like you wan to use Secwin Nick.
That has column-level security as a feature.

cheers
Bruce

Nick

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Hide browse columns in runtime
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2013, 07:26:06 AM »
Hi Bruce,

Hm.. I have Secwin and am still waiting for your answers to a few problems I mailed you last week.

Didn't know SecWin could do this. So Secwin can hide columns for those users who are not alowed not see them?
Ok, that's part of what I want but I also want to hide columns just because they won't fit on a particular screen
or because I just don't want/need to see them. Probably I can fiddle a bit with Sewcin to acomplish that too...?

Thanks.
Nick

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11242
    • View Profile
Re: Hide browse columns in runtime
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2013, 11:22:08 PM »
>> Hm.. I have Secwin and am still waiting for your answers to a few problems I mailed you last week.

yes - they're in the queue.

>> Didn't know SecWin could do this. So Secwin can hide columns for those users who are not allowed not see them?

correct.

>> Ok, that's part of what I want but I also want to hide columns just because they won't fit on a particular screen

hence the Column Condition I mentioned earlier.

they're two separate problems, with two separate solutions.

cheers
Bruce