NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Browse not repopulating?  (Read 4784 times)

Devan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
    • Email
Browse not repopulating?
« on: June 27, 2012, 03:39:35 PM »
I've got a strange problem happening in my NetTalk app which I have been working on for a while.

I have a series of MySQL tables with just an ID (LONG, AUTONUMBER) and a Description (STRING[32]).

I've set up a bunch of simple browses and forms to add/change/delete the Description field for these tables, and they have been working fine.

Last week, I added two new tables with the same structures, and set up two NetWebBrowse -> NetWebForm procedures to populate these tables, but come across a strange situation where:

When I first go to the browse, existing data is displayed.  I click 'Add' to add a new record, fill in the Description in the pop up Form, then hit save.

Problem is, when the popup disappears, it goes back to the Browse and shows 'No Records Found'.  When I refresh the web browser manually though, the Browse is shown, WITH the new record there.

It appears that something is awry when the form returns to the browse, and somehow the browse thinks there are no records.

I have no filters on these browses, no priming, no embedded code.  I have checked that the 'Unique Key' is set to the Primary key (ID) which has been set to Unique, Primary Key, Auto Increment.

I tried going through the procedure template screen by screen with the older browses which WORK, but cannot seem to see any differences.

Have I missed something really obvious? :)

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11250
    • View Profile
Re: Browse not repopulating?
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2012, 12:25:16 AM »
2 questions;
a) what build are you on?
b) does the browse perchance have the setting "allow unfilled rows" ticked on?

cheers
Bruce


Niels Larsen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse not repopulating?
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2012, 03:10:53 AM »
Hi.
I had/still have the same problem.
I checked the "Prime Auto inc even if not necessary". This helped after insert. Still have the same problem on some tables when deleting.
Running NT 6.34
/Niels

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11250
    • View Profile
Re: Browse not repopulating?
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2012, 11:24:18 PM »
>> b) does the browse perchance have the setting "allow unfilled rows" ticked on?
?

Devan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse not repopulating?
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2012, 05:18:25 AM »
2 questions;
a) what build are you on?
b) does the browse perchance have the setting "allow unfilled rows" ticked on?

cheers
Bruce



Hi Bruce,

On 6.33

I've checked those browses, and the 'Allow Unfilled' checkbox is NOT ticked on any of the browses - either the working or non working ones...

Cheers,
Devan

Devan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Browse not repopulating?
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2012, 06:01:10 AM »
UPDATE: Just did some more checking, and noticed that the browses that DO work have 2 or 3 fields in the tables (e.g. ID, Description, Rank, Style) of which only the Description column is shown in the browse.

The ones that DON'T work only have two fields, ID and Description, with the Description being the only column shown in the browse.  In all cases, the ID column is the auto incrementing primary key.

Is there something to do with table having only 2 columns causing an issue with the browses?  I'm just trying to draw a conclusion here, as all my other investigations show that apart from this fact, the working and non working tables are pretty much identical apart from the extra columns (which aren't shown on the browse in any case).

Cheers,
Devan

Bruce

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11250
    • View Profile
Re: Browse not repopulating?
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2012, 10:37:27 PM »
Hi Devan,

There was a fairly significant overhaul of the SQL "reset" in a browse in 6.34.
So probably the first thing to do is grab the latest build and test with that.

If the problem remains please let me know and we can look a bit deeper.

cheers
Bruce