NetTalk Central

Author Topic: Check box control does not fire server code  (Read 3970 times)

terryd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
    • View Profile
    • Davcomm
    • Email
Check box control does not fire server code
« on: March 17, 2010, 02:58:18 AM »
Clarion 6.3 build 9056 Nettalk 4.46 Windows XP Professional SP2
I have 2 fields
InsuredValue (decimal)
and StaffDiscount byte (set as checkbox in the form)

In the server code of each I have placed DO CalculatePremium
If I change the Insured value the code in CalculatePremium is processed
If I change the StaffDiscount by checking/unchecking the box nothing happens.
In testing I placed a message in the routine to see if the routine is called.
It Is called if I change the value of InsuredValue but not StaffDiscount.
I have set the same reset fields for value for both controls.
Suggestions?
Terry Davidson
Windows 10 64 bit/Windows7 64bit
Clarion 9.1.11529/Clarion10 12567
Nettalk 913
Nettalk 1015
StringTheory267/Winevent515/XFiles298/MessageBox239/Cryptonite186

kevin plummer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1195
    • View Profile
    • Production Accounting and Software Payroll
Re: Check box control does not fire server code
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2010, 05:03:09 AM »
if its multi dll make sure you compile your main app

also check

send new value to server is checked and in your embeds your code has not become orphaned by changing the equate value.


terryd

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 759
    • View Profile
    • Davcomm
    • Email
Re: Check box control does not fire server code
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2010, 12:57:01 AM »
Thanks
It is single exe.
I'll check your other suggestions.
Terry Davidson
Windows 10 64 bit/Windows7 64bit
Clarion 9.1.11529/Clarion10 12567
Nettalk 913
Nettalk 1015
StringTheory267/Winevent515/XFiles298/MessageBox239/Cryptonite186

Poul

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
    • View Profile
Re: Check box control does not fire server code
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2010, 08:23:29 AM »
on the checkbox - send to server,  correct code is in right embed and you are resettng appropriate values (the new calculated value)
(Prompt,Value Comment as appropriate)

and on the Setting tab for the checkbox - if the logic is dependant on the value of the checkbox, check that the true/false values are correctly assigned and match your test.