NetTalk Central

NetTalk Web Server => Web Server - Ask For Help => Topic started by: Matthew on April 04, 2011, 03:30:22 AM

Title: Using flash on site
Post by: Matthew on April 04, 2011, 03:30:22 AM
Hello

Is anyone using flash on web server? I would like to show advertisement on top of my site. How can I do that using flash?

Regards,
Matthew
Title: Re: Using flash on site
Post by: Bruce on April 04, 2011, 04:33:47 AM
You can embed flash in your nettalk generated html as easily in any html.
Since you want it in your header, add it to your generic header procedure.

cheers
Bruce
Title: Using flash on site
Post by: Matthew on April 04, 2011, 04:47:33 AM
Yes I put some code in html which should show me swf file on header frame.

I found such example:

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0"
WIDTH="1050" HEIGHT="800" id="adv" ALIGN="left">
 <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="adv.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
 <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF>
<EMBED src="adv.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#BBBBBB  WIDTH="1050" HEIGHT="800" NAME="adv" ALIGN="left"
TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>

But it's not work. I have only player which nothing shows.

What I am doing wrong?
Title: Using flash on site
Post by: Matthew on April 04, 2011, 04:53:18 AM
Suddenly it works :) That really wear, maybe I put wrong parameter name.

I have only one more question. What should I do to play movie all the time? I mean when it finish then start play automatically again from the beginning.

Regards,
Matthew
Title: Re: Using flash on site
Post by: Wolfgang Orth on April 04, 2011, 04:59:54 AM
<param name="loop" value="true">



<div id="wb_Flash1" style="position:absolute;left:85px;top:63px;width:449px;height:292px;z-index:0;" align="left">
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="449" height="292" id="Flash1">
<param name="movie" value="">
<param name="quality" value="High">
<param name="scale" value="ExactFit">
<param name="wmode" value="Transparent">

<param name="play" value="true">
<param name="loop" value="true">

<param name="menu" value="false">
<param name="allowfullscreen" value="false">
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="sameDomain">
<param name="sAlign" value="L">
<embed src="" width="449" height="292" quality="High" wmode="Transparent" loop="true" play="true" menu="false" allowfullscreen="false" allowscriptaccess="sameDomain" scale="ExactFit" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
</embed>
</object>
</div>


Title: Using flash on site
Post by: Matthew on April 05, 2011, 10:55:49 PM
Thank You for your help.

But I don't know why the parameter LOOP doesn't work. The movie doesn't play again. It play ones only when I for example refresh my site. So maybe it is another way to loop swf file?

Regards,
Matthew