NetTalk Central

NetTalk Web Server => Web Server - Ask For Help => Topic started by: DonRidley on February 15, 2011, 04:05:58 PM

Title: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: DonRidley on February 15, 2011, 04:05:58 PM
Here's the filter in question:

'((BRE:BreedCode % 100) <> 0) and BRE:BreedName <> ''NOT ALLOWED'''

This filter works fine in a standard ABC browse.  I cannot get it to work in NetTalk.  Does it have something to do with session values?

Clarion 6.1 9033
NetTalk 4.56

Thanks,
Don
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: Bruce on February 15, 2011, 10:07:18 PM
no, I don't think it's session value related. Both your "right hand sides" are constants, not variables.

The filter looks pretty good actually - although the string comparison is case sensitive, so it must be in the table as NOT ALLOWED not Not Allowed or something.

When you say it's not working - is it filtering too many rows out, or is it not filtering enough rows out?

Cheers
Bruce
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: charl99 on February 16, 2011, 03:04:26 AM
This might sound silly, but have you added BRE:Breedcode and BRE:Breedname in Hotfields?

Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: Bruce on February 16, 2011, 06:18:55 AM
>> This might sound silly, but have you added BRE:Breedcode and BRE:Breedname in Hotfields?

I don't think you'd need to. Fields in the filter don't have to be projected in the View.

Cheers
Bruce
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: DonRidley on February 16, 2011, 10:42:51 AM
BRE:BreedCode and BRE:BreedName are both hot fields.

The filter just does not filter anything.  No effect whatsoever on the dropdown list.  No hand code to effect it either.

I have even tried very simple filters like:  'BRE:BreedCode = 100' (Where I know a value of 100 exists) and nothing happens.

It just does not make sense as I have used filters in NT4 and 5 many times without problems.

Don
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: kevin plummer on February 16, 2011, 02:42:45 PM
If Breedcode is a string try

'BRE:BreedCode = <39>100<39>'

I would also drop in some debug code after the filter is set so you can actually see what it is generating.
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: DonRidley on February 16, 2011, 03:10:20 PM
I shouldn't be a string but I'm "repairing" an app made by another developer so anything is possible.  I'll check on that and that is a good point.  However, I know BRE:BreedName is a string and a cannot filter on it either.

Thanks for the reply,

Don
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: Bruce on February 16, 2011, 09:15:33 PM
Since it's clearly nothing obvious;

Are you sure the dropdown is on the BRE file and not perhaps an Alias of the BRE file?

You should perhaps take a look at the generated code to see if that helps you spot the issue.

cheers
Bruce
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: DonRidley on February 17, 2011, 03:42:01 AM
Here's the generated code for the dropdown:

I do not see anything wrong:

Value::DOG:BreedCode  Routine
  p_web._DivHeader('DogForm_' & p_web._nocolon('DOG:BreedCode') & '_value','adiv')
  loc:extra = ''
  ! --- DROPLIST ---
  loc:fieldclass = 'FormEntry'
  If lower(loc:invalid) = lower('DOG:BreedCode')
    loc:fieldclass = clip(loc:fieldclass) & ' ' & 'formerror'
  ElsIf loc:retrying ! any field on the form is invalid
    p_web._OpenFile(BREED)
    BRE:BreedCode = DOG:BreedCode
    If p_web._getfile(BREED,BRE:KeyBreedCode)
      loc:fieldclass = clip(loc:fieldclass) & ' ' & 'formerror'
    End
    p_web._CloseFile(BREED)
  End
  loc:even = 1
  loc:javascript = ''
  loc:javascript = clip(loc:javascript) & ' onchange="'&p_web._nocolon('sv(''DOG:BreedCode'',''dogform_dog:breedcode_value'',1,FieldValue(this,1))')&';'
  if loc:javascript <> '' then loc:javascript = clip(loc:javascript) & '"'.
  loc:readonly = Choose(loc:viewonly,'disabled','')
  packet = clip(packet) & p_web.CreateSelect('DOG:BreedCode',loc:fieldclass,loc:readonly,,,,loc:javascript,)
  p_web.translateoff += 1
  pushbind()
  p_web._OpenFile(DOGMAST)
  bind(DOG:Record)
  p_web._OpenFile(BREED)
  bind(BRE:Record)
  p_web._OpenFile(CUSTOMER)
  bind(CUS:Record)
  p_web._OpenFile(COUNTRY)
  bind(CNTRY:Record)
  if p_web.sqlsync then p_web.RequestData.WebServer._Wait().
  open(DOG:BreedCode_OptionView)
  DOG:BreedCode_OptionView{prop:order} = 'UPPER(BRE:BreedName)'
  ! Start of "Option Filter & Order"
  ! [Priority 5000]
  !Filter would go here <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
  ! End of "Option Filter & Order"
  Set(DOG:BreedCode_OptionView)
  Loop
    Next(DOG:BreedCode_OptionView)
    If ErrorCode() then Break.
    ! Start of "Validate Drop Field Record"
    ! [Priority 5000]
    
    End of "Validate Drop Field Record"
    if p_web.IfExistsSessionValue('DOG:BreedCode') = 0
      p_web.SetSessionValue('DOG:BreedCode',BRE:BreedCode)
    end
        loc:rowstyle = choose(sub(' SelectList',1,1)=' ',clip(loc:fieldclass) & clip(' SelectList') & loc:even,clip(' SelectList') & loc:even)
    packet = clip(packet) & p_web.CreateOption(BRE:BreedName,BRE:BreedCode,choose(BRE:BreedCode = p_web.getsessionvalue('DOG:BreedCode')),clip(loc:rowstyle),,) &CRLF
    loc:even = Choose(loc:even=1,2,1)
    do SendPacket
  End
  Close(DOG:BreedCode_OptionView)
  p_web.translateoff -= 1
  if p_web.sqlsync then p_web.RequestData.WebServer._Release().
  p_Web._CloseFile(DOGMAST)
  p_Web._CloseFile(BREED)
  p_Web._CloseFile(CUSTOMER)
  p_Web._CloseFile(COUNTRY)
  PopBind()
  packet = clip(packet) & '</select>'&CRLF
  do SendPacket
  p_web._DivFooter()
  p_web._RegisterDivEx('DogForm_' & p_web._nocolon('DOG:BreedCode') & '_value')
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: charl99 on February 17, 2011, 03:55:54 AM
Maybe I'm blind, but where is the Filter?


  ! Start of "Option Filter & Order"
  ! [Priority 5000]
   
  ! End of "Option Filter & Order"
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: DonRidley on February 17, 2011, 04:56:26 AM
When copied and pasted, I didn't have the filter in there.  My main goal was to supply the code and maybe someone can see of something other than the filter is not right.

Don
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: Bruce on February 17, 2011, 11:38:48 PM
Please post the declaration of DOG:BreedCode_OptionView
from your code.

cheers
Bruce
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: DonRidley on February 19, 2011, 05:28:01 PM
DOG:BreedCode_OptionView   View(BREED)
                          Project(BRE:BreedCode)
                          Project(BRE:BreedName)
                          Project(BRE:BreedCode)
                          Project(BRE:BreedName)
                          JOIN(BRE:KeyBreedCode,DOG:BreedCode),INNER
                            Project(DOG:BreedCode)
                          End

Procedure's source code attached....

Thanks!!!!!


[attachment deleted by admin]
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: Bruce on February 20, 2011, 10:53:01 PM
I notice the View has a JOIN in it;

                          JOIN(BRE:KeyBreedCode,DOG:BreedCode),INNER
                            Project(DOG:BreedCode)
                          End

Which I suppose means you've added DOG:BreedCode as a Hot-Field to the lookup settings? Remove that (it's not necessary at all) and see if that helps.

Cheers
Bruce
Title: Re: Cannot get dopdown filter to work
Post by: DonRidley on February 21, 2011, 05:34:45 AM
That did it!!!!   Thank you Bruce!!!!!!!!!